ERROR: Could not create Setup Archive

You have trouble using InstallForge? Then this is the right place for you.
Post Reply
CloudyDay
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:33 am

I create a setup using InstallForge and this is all working fine. I save my IFP file so that I can use it again.

Next time I want to build a setup file, I load the IFP file from my previous successful build and now it cannot create the "setup archive", If I have asked it to include the uninstaller, it fails even sooner with "Cannot archive uninstaller".

The only way I have found around it, is to create a new installer project from scratch and re-enter all of the same parameters. Then, it works just fine. If I save this, then re-open it with no changes to any of the files for my application or to the IF project, it fails again as above.

I am new to InstallForge .. what am I missing/doing wrong?
User avatar
Soner
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:36 pm

Sounds strange. I will have a look at this issue.

Does that happen each time?
volki
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:18 pm

Something similar happened to me (most likeli same reason);
ERROR: could not archive uninstaller

No idea. Same project file ran yesterday.
Thanks for a quick solution.
volki
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 22, 2020 5:18 pm

Found a quick workaround:
in the InstallFOrge folder there is only an update.exe, so I ran this one, this produced th ERROR mentioned above.
When I started the ifbuilderenvx86.exe in bin, it worked fine...
User avatar
Soner
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:36 pm

So this happens when you run the updater, which launches InstallForge?
CloudyDay
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 21, 2020 9:33 am

Sorry for the late reply ... the workaround described did work for me (running the builder directly rather than from the shortcut to InstallForge). Perhaps my installation was off, although I did try a reinstall.

However, so far as I can tell, the problem seems to be resolved in v1.4.2
User avatar
Soner
Posts: 117
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2014 12:36 pm

Hello,

this issue has been fixed in version 1.4.2. Thanks for the report.
Gorgomir
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2020 8:14 pm

Nope, not fixed, see my thread.
Post Reply